Home Equity Calculator

Find out how much of your home you own outright and how much a lender might let you borrow against it.

Refinancing Last updated:

Your numbers

Advanced options

Summary

Estimated amount you could borrow$120,000

You have about $210,000 in equity (46.67% of your home's value). At a 80% combined limit, you could borrow up to about $120,000.

Your home equity
$210,000
Equity as a share of value
46.67%
Combined loan-to-value (all loans)
53.33%

Showing an example with default numbers. Change any field to see your own result.

Runs entirely in your browser. No data is stored or sent.

Breakdown

Loan-to-value (first mortgage)
53.33%

Charts

Tap or hover the chart to see values.

How your home's value splits
$450,000Total
  • Loan balances $240,000
  • Available to borrow $120,000
  • Equity you keep $90,000
View as table
Cost itemAmount
Loan balances$240,000
Available to borrow$120,000
Equity you keep$90,000

Borrowing room by CLTV limit

Max CLTVAvailable to borrow
75%$97,500
80%$120,000
85%$142,500
90%$165,000

Values are rounded to whole dollars; totals use unrounded figures.

Compare scenarios

Your numbers next to common alternatives. Each column recalculates as you change the form.

Your numbersHome value 5% lower85% CLTV limit
Estimated amount you could borrow$120,000$102,000$142,500
Difference vs your numbers—−$18,000+$22,500
Your home equity$210,000$187,500$210,000
Difference vs your numbers—−$22,500$0
Combined loan-to-value (all loans)53.33%56.14%53.33%
Difference vs your numbers—+2.81%0%

How to use it

  1. Enter a realistic estimate of your home's current value.
  2. Enter your first mortgage balance from your latest statement.
  3. Add balances of any other loans secured by the home.
  4. Set the lender's maximum combined loan-to-value, such as 80%.
  5. Read your equity, your LTV and CLTV, and the estimated amount you could borrow.

This home equity calculator shows how much of your home you own outright and how much you might be able to borrow against it. Enter your home’s value, what you owe and the lender’s limit. You get your equity in dollars and percent, your loan-to-value ratios, and an estimate of your borrowing room.

How to use this calculator

You need only four numbers, and most come from your mortgage statement.

  • Home value. This is the number that moves your result most. Use a cautious figure, because the lender will order its own valuation.
  • First mortgage balance. Use today’s payoff balance, not the original loan amount.
  • Other loans on the home. Include any HELOC, home equity loan or other lien. Leave it at 0 if there are none.
  • Lender’s maximum combined LTV. Start at 80%, a common cap for cash-out refinances. Try 85% or 90% to see what a more generous HELOC limit would mean.

How it is calculated

The math is simple subtraction and division.

  1. Equity = home value − first mortgage − other loans
  2. Equity share = equity ÷ home value
  3. Loan-to-value (LTV) = first mortgage ÷ home value
  4. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) = (first mortgage + other loans) ÷ home value
  5. Borrowing room = home value × maximum CLTV − first mortgage − other loans (never less than $0)

The borrowing room is a ceiling, not an approval. It does not check your credit score, income or debt-to-income ratio, and it does not subtract closing costs.

Worked example

The table keeps the same home and changes one input at a time.

Scenario (example)EquityCLTVLimitBorrowing room
As entered$210,00053.3%80%$120,000
Lender allows 85%$210,00053.3%85%$142,500
Lender allows 90%$210,00053.3%90%$165,000
Existing $30,000 HELOC$180,00060.0%80%$90,000
Home appraises at $400,000$160,00060.0%80%$80,000

Notice the last row. A $50,000 lower appraisal cuts borrowing room by $40,000, because the limit is a share of the value.

What your result means

Your equity is your stake in the home. Your borrowing room is the most a lender might allow, before it looks at your credit and income. Borrowing less than the maximum leaves a cushion if home values fall.

Rules that change the answer:

  • Cash-out refinance limits. For a one-unit main home, Freddie Mac caps cash-out refinances at 80% of value, with lower caps for second homes and investment properties. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2019-11 caps FHA cash-out refinances at 80%.
  • HELOC limits. The CFPB HELOC booklet says you can generally borrow a percentage of the appraised value minus what you owe. Each lender sets its own percentage.
  • Changes in value. The CFPB notes a lender may reduce or freeze a HELOC if your home’s value drops significantly.
  • PMI uses original value. For removing private mortgage insurance, the CFPB explains that the 80% and 78% thresholds are measured against your home’s original value, usually the lower of the price or the appraisal at purchase. A higher value today doesn’t automatically count.

Common mistakes

  • Using the original loan amount instead of today’s balance.
  • Forgetting a HELOC or home equity loan you already have.
  • Treating borrowing room as cash in hand. Closing costs and lender rules reduce what you actually get.
  • Assuming today’s value counts for PMI removal without checking your servicer’s rules.
  • Borrowing the maximum and leaving no equity cushion.

Read cash-out refinance vs HELOC to choose how to borrow, when you can remove PMI to see how equity ends mortgage insurance, and when to refinance your mortgage if you are weighing a new loan.

Then compare payments with the cash-out refinance vs HELOC calculator, find your PMI dates with the PMI removal calculator, or test a rate-and-term refinance with the refinance break-even calculator.

Questions about this calculator

What is home equity?

Home equity is your home's value minus everything you owe on it. If your home is worth $450,000 and you owe $240,000, your equity is $210,000.

Can I borrow all of my equity?

Usually not. Lenders cap total borrowing at a share of the home's value, so some equity stays in the home. For a cash-out refinance on a one-unit main home, Freddie Mac and FHA cap it at 80%.

What limit should I use for a HELOC?

Ask the lender. HELOC limits are set by each lender as a percentage of the home's value minus what you owe. Try a few settings to see the range.

Why is my lender's number different from this calculator?

The lender will use its own appraisal or valuation, its own limit and your full credit picture. Your home's value is the biggest unknown in any estimate.

Does equity affect PMI?

Yes, but PMI rules use your home's original value, not today's value. The CFPB says you can ask to cancel PMI when your balance reaches 80% of original value, and it ends automatically at 78% of the scheduled balance.

How can I build equity faster?

Make extra principal payments, choose a shorter loan term, or improve the home in ways that add value. Your home's market value can also rise or fall on its own.

Does borrowing against equity put my home at risk?

Yes. A HELOC, home equity loan or cash-out refinance is secured by your home. If you can't repay, you could lose it.

Sources

  1. What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)? (opens in a new tab)Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · Checked
  2. What you should know about home equity lines of credit (HELOC) (opens in a new tab)Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · Checked
  3. Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV ratio requirements for conforming and super conforming mortgages (opens in a new tab)Freddie Mac · Checked
  4. Mortgagee Letter 2019-11: Maximum LTV and CLTV percentages for cash-out refinance mortgages (opens in a new tab)U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development · Checked
  5. When can I remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) from my loan? (opens in a new tab)Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · Checked

This tool gives estimates for education, not a loan offer or financial advice. Your lender’s numbers, fees and rules may differ. How we research · Disclaimer